Entertainment

Soundcity MVP Awards 2020 Winners – Complete List

0
Soundcity MVP Awards
Soundcity MVP Awards

The Soundcity MVP Award Festival was held at the Eko Hotel, Lagos on Saturday with outstanding performances by some top African artiste such as Davido, Diamond Platinumz, Tekno and Tiwa Savage among others.

The new fishes Joeboy and Rema also graced the stage with other top entertainment celebrities. African’s golden girl, Bonang Matheba was the host of the show and she made the show a beautiful one alongside all awards presenters.

For the awards night, Rema outshines his peers as Burna Boy shows he is the real MVP once again by earning himself the three main big plaques.

See the full list of winners and their category below:

Best New MVP

  1. FireBoy DML (NG)
  2. JoeBoy (NG)
  3. Marioo (TZ)
  4. Rema (NG) – Winner
  5. Simmy (SA)
  6. Wendy Shay (GH)

Best Collaboration

  1. Blow My Mind – Davido (NG)
  2. Daz How Star Do – Skibii (NG)
  3. Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee [SA] – Winner
  4. Jama – DJ Mic Smith (GH)
  5. Killin Dem – Burna Boy (NG)
  6. Inama – Diamond PlatNumz (TZ)
READ ALSO:  Santorini challenge tiktok: Meaning, Song, Lyrics

Best Pop

  1. Innos B (CG)
  2. Nandy (TZ)
  3. JoeBoy (NG) – Winner
  4. Otile Brown (KE)
  5. Kizz Daniel (NG)
  6. Teni (NG)
  7. Mayorkun (NG)
  8. Rayvanny (TZ)
  9. Naira Marley (NG)

Best Hip Hop

  1. BlaqBonez (NG)
  2. Falz (NG)
  3. KHALIGRAPH Jones (KE) – Winner
  4. Kwesta (SA)
  5. Medikal (GH)
  6. Shinski (KE)
  7. Sarkodie (GH)
  8. Reminisce (NG)
  9. Ricky Rick (SA)
  10. Zakwe (SA)

Best Duo

  1. Black Motion (SA)
  2. Blaq diamond (SA)
  3. DopeNation (GH) – Winner
  4. Ethic (KE)
  5. Show Dem Camp (NG)
  6. Toofan (TG)

African Producer of the Year

  1. Cracker (NG)
  2. Prince Kaybee (SA)
  3. Jay Synth (NG)
  4. Kel P (NG)
  5. MOG (GH)
  6. Ozedikus (NG)
  7. Pheelz (NG)
  8. Rexxie (NG) – Winner
  9. S2Kizzy (TZ)

Best Female MVP

  1. Betty G (ETH)
  2. Daphne (CMR)
  3. Nandy (TZ)
  4. Sho Madjozi (SA)
  5. Teni (NG) – Winner
  6. Tiwa Savage (NG)
  7. Yemi Alade (NG)

Best Male MVP

  1. Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
  2. Davido (NG)
  3. Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
  4. King Promise (GH)
  5. Sjava (SA)
  6. Wizkid (NG)
  7. Zlatan (NG)

African DJ of the Year

  1. DJ Creme De La Creme (KE)
  2. DJ Kaywise (NG)
  3. DJ Neptune (NG)
  4. DJ Spinall (NG) – Winner
  5. DJ Vyrusky (GH)
  6. DJ Zinhle (SA)
READ ALSO:  Seyi Shay Narrates How She Cheated Death After An Accident

Digital Artiste of the Year

  1. Cassper Nyovest (SA)
  2. Davido (NG) – Winner
  3. Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
  4. Kizz Daniel (NG)
  5. Mr Eazi (NG)
  6. Yemi Alade (NG)
  7. Wizkid (NG)

Listeners’ Choice

  1. Baby – JoeBoy (NG)
  2. Dumebi – Rema (NG)
  3. Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)
  4. Jealous – Fireboy DML (NG) – Winner
  5. Jama – DJ Mic Smith (GH)
  6. Kainama – Harmonize (TZ)
  7. Killin Dem – BurnaBoy (NG)
  8. Kpo K3K3 – StoneBwoy (GH)
  9. Oil & Gas – Olamide (NG)

Viewers’ Choice

  1. 49-99 – Tiwa Savage (NG)
  2. Able God – Chinko Ekun (NG)
  3. Banomoya – Prince Kaybee (SA)
  4. My Level – Shatta Wale (GH)
  5. On The Low – Burna Boy (NG)
  6. Soapy – Naira Marley (NG) – Winner
  7. Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)
  8. Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)

Video of the Year

  1. 49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG) – Winner
  2. Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)
  3. Jericho – Simi by Adasa Cookey (NG)
  4. Ngwa – Blick Bassy by Tebego Malope (SA)
  5. Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)
READ ALSO:  #BBNaija2020: Terry Waya promise Erica half of the N85m prize money if Kiddwaya wins

Song of the Year

  1. Jealous – FireBoy DML (NG)
  2. Killin Dem – Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
  3. Malwhede – King Monada (SA)
  4. Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)
  5. Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)
  6. Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)
  7. Baby – JoeBoy (NG)
  8. Case – Teni (NG)
  9. Dumebi – Rema (NG)
  10. Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)
  11. Jama – DJ Mic Smith(GH)

African Artiste Of The Year

  1. Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
  2. Davido (NG)
  3. Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
  4. Shatta Wale (GH)
  5. ShoMadjozi (SA)
  6. Tiwa Savage (NG)
  7. Wizkid (NG)
  8. Yemi Alade (NG)
  • Excellence in Music: Innocent Idibia (2Baba) – Winner
  • Excellence in Philanthropy: DJ Cuppy – Winner
  • Excellence in Sports: Anthony Joshua – Winner
  • Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence: Bright Jaja – Winner
  • Excellence in Community and Socio-Political Development: Adebola Williams & Jude Jideonwo – Winner
Advertisements
Advertisements
Olajire Taofeek
I've been a freelance web developer and blogger for a while now, and I have passion for both. Like most men, I'm a football lover, infact I prefer playing to watching matches. Personally, I believe with dedication there's no limit to what we can achieve. Yes, we all have the power and ability to do that. You can contact me via [email protected] for your web design and development gigs.

You may also like

Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.