EntertainmentHeadlines

FULL LIST: The Winners of 2021 Grammy Awards

The 63rd annual Grammy Awards has come and gone but this year’s edition is special for Nigerians as two of our Superstars emerged winners.

Wizkid and Burna Boy made the list of winners of the prestigious entertainment awards.

Trevor Noah, South African US-based comedian, hosted the show from the Los Angeles Convention Center.

It was originally scheduled to take place in January but was postponed due to COVID-19 concerns.

Here’s the full list of winners:

Record of the Year
WINNER:
“Everything I Wanted,” Billie Eilish

Album of the Year
WINNER:
Folklore, Taylor Swift

Song of the Year
WINNER:
“I Can’t Breathe,” Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas (H.E.R.)

Best New Artist
WINNER:
Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Vocal Album
WINNER:
Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa

Best R&B Performance
WINNER:
“Black Parade,” Beyoncé

Best Rap Song
WINNER:
“Savage,” Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White (Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé)

Best Pop Solo Performance
WINNER:
“Watermelon Sugar,” Harry Styles

Best Melodic Rap Performance
WINNER:
“Lockdown,” Anderson Paak

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
WINNER:
YHLQMDLG, Bad Bunny

Best Country Album
WINNER:
“Crowded Table,” Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna (The Highwomen)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
WINNER:
“10,000 Hours,” Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

Best Rock Album
WINNER:
The New Abnormal, The Strokes

Best Rock Song
WINNER:
“Stay High, Brittany Howard (Brittany Howard)

Best Rock Performance
WINNER:
“Shameika,” Fiona Apple

Best Rap Album
WINNER:
King’s Disease, Nas

Best Rap Performance
WINNER:
“Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
WINNER:
“Rain on Me,” Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande

Best R&B Album
WINNER:
Bigger Love, John Legend

Best Progressive R&B Album
WINNER:
It Is What It Is, Thundercat

Best R&B Song
WINNER:
“Better Than I Imagine,” Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson (Robert Glasper Feat. H.E.R and Meshell Ndegeocello)

Best Traditional R&B Performance
WINNER:
“Anything For You,” Ledisi

Best Alternative Album
WINNER:
Fetch the Bolt Cutters, Fiona Apple

Best Music Video
WINNER:
“Brown Skin Girl,” Beyoncé

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
WINNER:
Jesus Is King, Kanye West

Best Song Written For Visual Media
WINNER:
“No Time To Die” [From No Time To Die], Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell (Billie Eilish)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
WINNER:
Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
WINNER:
JoJo Rabbit, Various Artists

Best Music Film
WINNER:
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice, Linda Ronstadt

Best Musical Theater Album
WINNER:
Jagged Little Pill, Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Comedy Album
WINNER:
Black Mitzvah, Tiffany Haddish

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
WINNER:
Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth, Rachel Maddow

Best Global Music Album
WINNER:
Twice As Tall, Burna Boy

Best Dance Recording
WINNER:
“10%,” Kaytranada feat. Kali Uchis

Best Dance/Electronic Album
WINNER:
Bubba, Kaytranada

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
WINNER:
Live At The Royal Albert Hall, Snarky Puppy

Best Instrumental Composition
WINNER:
“Sputnik,” Maria Schneider (Maria Schneider)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
WINNER:
“Donna Lee,” John Beasley (John Beasley)

Best New Age Album
WINNER:
More Guitar Stories, Jim “Kimo” West

Best Gospel Performance/Song
WINNER:
“Movin’ On,” Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson (Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music)

Best Gospel Album
WINNER:
Gospel According To PJ, PJ Morton

Best Roots Gospel Album
WINNER:
Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album), Fisk Jubilee Singers

Best Recording Package
WINNER:
Vols. 11 & 12, Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
WINNER:
Ode to Joy, Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy (Wilco)

Best Album Notes
WINNER:
Dead Man’s Pop, Bob Mehr (The Replacements)

Best Historical Album
WINNER:
It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers, Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, Michael Graves (Mister Rogers)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
WINNER:
Hyperspace (Beck)

Best Remixed Recording
WINNER:
“Roses (Imanbek Remix),” Saint JHN (Imanbek Zeikenov)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
WINNER:
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’

Producer of the Year, Classical
WINNER:
David Frost

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
WINNER:
La Conquista Del Espacio, Fito Paez

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
WINNER:
Un Canto Por Mexico, Vol.1, Natalia Lafourcade

Best Tropical Latin Album
WINNER:
40, Grupo Niche

Best Orchestral Performance
WINNER:
“Ives: Complete Symphonies,” Gustavo Dudamel (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording
WINNER:
“Gershwin: Porgy and Bess,” David Robertson, Angel Blue & Eric Owens, David Frost (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
WINNER:
“Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua,” JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass & Adam Luebke (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
WINNER:
“Contemporary Voices,” Pacifica Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
WINNER:
Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra, Richard O’Neill

Best Classical Compendium
WINNER:
Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke, Isabel Leonard, Michael Tilson Thomas, Jack Vad

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
WINNER:
Rouse: Symphony No. 5, Christopher Rouse (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best American Roots Performance
WINNER:
“I Remember Everything,” John Prine

Best American Roots Song
WINNER:
“I Remember Everything,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine (John Prine)

Best Americana Album
WINNER:
World On The Ground, Sarah Jarosz

Best Bluegrass Album
WINNER:
Home, Billy Strings

Best Traditional Blues Album
WINNER:
Rawer Than Raw, Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album
WINNER:
Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?, Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album
WINNER:
All The Good Times, Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album
WINNER:
Atmosphere, New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Best Reggae Album
WINNER:
Got To Be Tough, Toots & The Maytals

Best Children’s Music Album
WINNER:
All The Ladies, Joanie Leeds

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
WINNER:
“All Blues” Chick Corea, track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)

Best Jazz Vocal Album
WINNER:
Secrets Are The Best Stories, Kurt Elling Feat. Danilo Pérez

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
WINNER:
Trilogy 2, Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
WINNER:
Data Lords, Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album
WINNER:
Four Questions, Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
WINNER:
American Standard, James Taylor

Best Metal Performance
WINNER:
“Bum-Rush,” Body Count

Best Country Solo Performance
WINNER:
“When My Amy Prays,” Vince Gill

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
WINNER:
Andrew Watt

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
WINNER:
“He Won’t Hold You,” Jacob Collier (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
WINNER: “There Was Jesus,” Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams (Zach Williams & Dolly Parton)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
WINNER:
Smyth: The Prison, Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton

Leave a Reply

Back to top button